Thursday, December 24, 2009

Photos of the year - 2009



Find below selection of my own photographs clicked in wild in the calendar year 2009.
----
Bird of the Year - 2009


Name of Species: Accipiter nisus
Common Name: Eurasian (or Northern) Sparrowhawk
Family: Accipitridae
Photographed: 08th December, 2009
Location: Panorama Pt., Matheran
Camera: OLYMPUS SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm, 1:2.8 - 4.6

----
Flora of the Year - 2009

Name of Species: Arisaema tortosum
Common Name: Cobra Lilly, Sapkanda.
Family: Araceae
Photographed: 21st July, 2009
Location: CEC Land, South Gate, Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Mumbai.
Camera: Olympus SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED L
ENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm
----
Butterfly of the Year - 2009

Name of Species: Bibasis sena
Common Name: Orange-Tail Awl
Family: Hesperiidae
Photographed: 20th Otober, 2009
Location: Phansad Wildlife Sanctuary, Near Alibaug
Camera: OLYMPUS SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm, 1:2.8 - 4.6

----

Reptile of the year - 2009
Name of Species: Sitana ponticerana
Common Name: Fan-throated Lizard
Family: Agamidae
Photographed: 22nd Feb.,2009
Location: Barvi Dam, Badlapur, Maharashtra
Camera: Olympus SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm
----
Mammal of the Year - 2009
Name of Species: Axis axis
Common Name: Spotted dear
Family: Cervidae
Photographed: 17th June, 2009
Location: Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Camera: Olympus SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm
_____________________________________________________________
Landscape of the Year - 2009


Photographed on 21st July, South gate, Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Mumbai.

7 comments:

Anurag Chivilkar said...

good pics boss!!!

Trisha said...

Beautiful !

What camera do you use?

Rajesh Sachdev said...

OLYMPUS SP570UZ

Kedar Champhekar said...

Hello Rajesh. It is commendable how every photograph of yours is always accompanied by relevant information, both, on your blog as well as on wildflowers India. Keep it up!

Kedar

P.S: would like to get in touch. Sending you an email!

Deepak said...

The photos are well composed/ shot as usual. I don't miss viewing your photos on Wildflowers group.

Deepak Palekar

IndianWildlifeClub said...

A good representation of wildlife and nature.

ScottieWBourn said...

Hello~happy new year............................................................